Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

BACKGROUND:

 

New Mount Reclaim Ltd Trading as Money Reclaim Experts understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Information about Money Reclaim Experts.

Money Reclaim Experts.

Limited company registered in England under company number 09481117

Registered address: 6-8 Crompton Street, Bury, United Kingdom, BL9 0AD

Main trading address: 6-8 Crompton Street, Bury, United Kingdom, BL9 0AD

VAT number: 271858571

Data Protection Officer: Aleem Khan.

Email address: dsar@moneyrecliamexperts.co.uk

Telephone number: 0161 241 9017

Postal Address: 6-8 Crompton Street, Bury, United Kingdom, BL9 0AD

New Mount Reclaim Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm reference number: FRN 830352. These details can be confirmed by visiting the Financial Services Register, www.fca.org.uk/register. New Mount Reclaim Ltd company registration 09481117. Registered offices at 6-8 Crompton Street, Bury, United Kingdom, BL9 0AD. www.moneyreclaimexperts.co.uk T: 0161 241 9017 E: info@moneyreclaimexperts.co.uk

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have, subject to terms and conditions. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us.

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests
  • Additional or previous addresses
  • Medical history
  • Employment History
  • Your IP Address
  • Cookies

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. The information we collect is required to manage client accounts and progress client claims. The information we hold is held securely within an encrypted database. We take the protection of this data very seriously and will only routinely share data via secure systems with relevant lenders in the interest of clients, to progress and conclude claims. We may, on occasion, also be legally required to share data with regulatory bodies, including the Ministry of Justice, the Financial Ombudsman Service, the Legal Ombudsman and the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting Money Reclaim Experts  using one of the following methods.

Email: dsar@moneyrecliamexperts.co.uk

Telephone number: 0161 241 9017

Postal Address: 6-8 Crompton Street, Bury, United Kingdom, BL9 0AD

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • We will keep your contact details following an enquiry to our website for a period of three years
  • [This enables us to provide our services to you, and fulfil our legal obligations. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers that are subject to strict security requirements.

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

Our websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’), as you browse our websites. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are set by us and other third parties. Cookies may also be set by third parties who we use for marketing. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers. The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of websites.
  2. To drive marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates.

 

How do I disable Cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use, and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu “Tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the icon “Privacy”
  3. Find the menu “Cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu “Files” > “Preferences”
  2. Privacy

 

What will happen if I disable Cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, however, in general the site may not operate effectively if cookies are deactivated.

 

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we have taken appropriate measures to ensure your data is securely protected.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will only share some or all of your personal data with select third parties Furthermore, we offer a comprehensive service to address several areas of financial mis-selling and will help you assess any affected products. As part of this service, we can provide a direct referral to a third party solicitor or additional third party who are able to offer specialist support in respect of alternative financial products. We will always ask for your consent before doing so and this is entirely your choice.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  • Some or all of your personal information may be supplied to a solicitor upon referral. Referrals to a solicitor will only be offered should be believe we are acting in your best interest.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

[If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 day’s and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of): Aleem Khan.

Email: dsar@moneyrecliamexperts.co.uk

Telephone number: 0161 241 9017

Postal Address: 6-8 Crompton Street, Bury, United Kingdom, BL9 0AD

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes, although anything that will affect you will be communicated directly to you.

  1. How can you refer a concern to the UK supervisory authority in respect of data we hold about you?

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in respect of our obligations to protect your data. You have the right to raise a concern about our use of your data to the ICO, who will investigate this on your behalf. The ICO will only investigate complaints made within three months of your last contact with us. Our ICO registration number: ZA127582

You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.